Southern Grampians Shire Council Logo
Skip Links

Delegations and Authorisations

S 5 Instrument of Delegation from Council to the Chief Executive Officer

S 5 Instrument of Delegation from Council to the Chief Executive Officer

This Delegation is very broad and outlines the powers Council has delegated to the Chief Executive Officer. This Delegation was last updated on 28 June 2017.

S 6 Instrument of Delegation from Council to Staff

S 6 Instrument of Delegation from Council to Staff

The Delegation was last updated on 10 October 2018. This Delegation contains sections from the following Acts:

  • Domestic Animals Act 1994;
  • Environment Protection Act 1970;
  • Food Act 1984;
  • Heritage Act 2017;
  • Local Government Act 1989;
  • Planning and Environment Act 1987;
  • Rail Safety (Local Operations) Act 2006;
  • Residential Tenancies Act 1997;
  • Road Management Act 2004;
  • Planning and Environment Regulations 2015;
  • Planning and Environment (Fees) Interim Regulations 2016;
  • Residential Tenancies (Caravan Parks and Moveable Dwellings Registration and Standards) Regulations 2010;
  • Road Management (General) Regulations 2016; and
  • Road Management (Works and Infrastructure) Regulations 2015.

S 7 Instrument of Sub-Delegation by the Chief Executive Officer to Council Staff

S 7 Instrument of Sub-Delegation from CEO to Council Staff

This Delegation was last updated on 30 October 2018.

Section 11 Instruments of Appointment and Authorisation

These instruments are for officers which are required to be an Authorised Officer for a particular piece of legislation.

The following Council staff are appointed as Authorised Officers under section 224 of the Local Government Act 1989:
• Evelyn Arnold, Director Community and Corporate Services
• Nola McFarlane, Flood Recovery Manager
• Belinda Johnson, Manager Finance
• Craig Beaton, Rates Coordinator
• Darren Barber, Manager Organisational Development
• Susannah Milne, Manager Community and Leisure Services
• David Moloney, Director Shire Infrastructure
• Brett Holmes, Team Leader Works
• StJohn Lees, Manager Works
• Peter Jones, Duty Officer
• John Pierce, Duty Officer
• Bevan McIntosh, After Hours Officer
• Colin McInnes, After Hours Officer
• Wayne Rigby, After Hours Officer
• Lee Hatherall, After Hours Officer
• Tim Storrie, After Hours Officer
• Peter Warren, After Hours Officer
• David Martin, After Hours Officer
• Rhassel Mhasho, Manager Planning and Regulatory Services
• Andrew Goodsell, Director Planning and Development
• Kerri-Anne Tatchell, Senior Planner
• Roslyn Snaauw, Coordinator Planning
• Matt Henri Britten, Planner
• Sherie Bain, Biodiversity Officer
• Laurie Farrugia, Manager Building Services
• Pauline Porter, Environmental Health Coordinator
• Jason Barker, Local Laws Team Leader
• Andrew Clutterbuck, Local Laws Officer
• Travis McIntosh, Local Laws Officer
• Hugh Koch, Manager Economic Development and Tourism

S 14 Instrument of Delegation by the Chief Executive Officer for VicSmart Applications under the Planning and Environment Act 1987

S 14 Instrument of Delegation by the Chief Executive Officer for VicSmart Applications under the Planning and Environment Act 1987

This Delegation is very specific and relates only to the Manager of Planning and Regulatory Services and deals only with the Planning and Environment Act 1987, the Planning and Environment Regulations 2015 and the Planning and Environment (Fees) Regulations 2016.

Powered by